Performance Schedule

2014 Performance Schedule

(October 4, 2014 at Centennial Park – Free Admission!)

10 AM – 6 PM! Print out a copy of the performance schedule and the event map (coming soon) and bring it with you so that you don’t miss your favorites!

td height=”15″>10:00 AM

Start Time Performer Stage Culture/Country
10:00 AM Nashville Int Folk Dancers W/ Tantsova Grupa Xfinity Stage  International
10:00 AM The Ransom Notes Musician’s Corner
10:00 AM Grupo Folklorico Guadalupano Teens United  Mexico
 10:20 AM Japanese Tea Ceremony Global Village                   Japan
10:35 AM Kala Nivedanam Teens United  India – Classical
10:40 AM Scott Ellis School of Irish Dance Xfinity Stage  Irish
10:45 AM  Mexican Traditional Dance  Global Village                  Mexico
11:00 AM Yosvany y Su Son Tropical Musician’s Corner                    Cuba
 11:10 AM  Odissi Dance  Global Village                     India
11:10 AM Ballet Folkorico Teens United  Mexico
11:20 AM Shabnam & Shahrzad Xfinity Stage  Iran
11:25 AM Bhangra Dores Teens  Punjabi Folk
11:45 PM Danza Azteca Xfinity Stage  Aztec/Mexico
Noon NEW AMERICANS WELCOMING CEREMONY  – Rep. Jim Cooper & Mayor Karl Dean  Global Village
Noon Choro Nashville Musician’s Corner
12:25 PM Global Culture Nasu Dance Group Xfinity Stage  Japanese
12:45 PM Jam Band Allstars Teens United  USA
12:45  Music from Compassionate Nashville Global Village                       ALL
1:00 PM Viva Mexico Musician’s Corner  Mexico
1:05 PM Grupo Balanca Capoeira Xfinity Stage  Brazil
1:25 PM The Art of Hula Teens United  USA -Hawaii
 1:30 PM  Japanese Fashion Show  Global Village                    Japan
1:45 PM Upasana Performing Arts Center Xfinity Stage  India
 1:55 PM  Vedic Dance  Global Village                     India
2:00 PM Revolfusion Musician’s Corner
2:00 PM BCB & Company Teens United  USA – Motown
2:25 PM NYAMA Drum & Dance Ensemble Xfinity Stage  West Africa
 2:20 PM  Traditional Mexican Music  Global Village                  Mexico
2:45 PM Indonesian Fashion Show Global Village Indonesia
2:55 PM Venganza Teens United  Mexico -Rock
3:00 PM Jonathan Scales Fourchestra Musician’s Corner
3:05 PM Blue Moves Modern Dance Company Xfinity Stage  USA
 3:10 PM Burmese Tribal Dancers  Global Village                   Burma
3:15 PM Team Good Teens United  USA – Indie Folk
3:45 PM Destellos Culturales Xfinity Stage  Mexico
 3:55 PM  Vedic Song  Global Village                     India
4:00 PM Melinda Doolittle Musician’s Corner
4:15 PM Cosmocrats Teens United  USA – Rock
4:25 PM Chinese Arts  Alliance of Nashville Xfinity Stage  China
5:00 PM El Flechador Del Cielo Teens United Aztec
5:10 PM Ernesto Chavana – Mexico Xfinity Stage