Performance Schedule

2013 Performance Schedule

We are adding and updating daily but here is the initial schedule. The stages are color coordinated with the event map. Print out a copy of the performance schedule and the event map and bring it with you so that you don’t miss your favorites!

 

When Who Where
10:00 TBD GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
10:00 TBD GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
10:00 Danza Azteca (Mexican Aztec) FESTIVAL BANDSHELL STAGE
10:00 Brandon Bailey (USA – Harpboxer) WORLD MARKET STAGE
10:15 TBD GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
10:15 Destellos Culturales (Mexican) CHILDREN’S STAGE
10:15 El Salvador Dance (El Salvador) TEENS UNITED STAGE
10:25 Taja Rose (USA) TEENS UNITED STAGE
10:45 Mitsugi Japanese Classical Group FESTIVAL BANDSHELL STAGE
11:00 Sangeet Group (India) WORLD MARKET STAGE
11:00 JJ Kent (Native American) CHILDREN’S STAGE
11:00 TBD GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
11:00 Jugal Vandy (USA) TEENS UNITED STAGE
11:00 Nermin Begovic (Bosnia) CAFE STAGE
11:15 TBD GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
11:30 TBD  GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
11:25 Destellos Culturales (Mexico) FESTIVAL BANDSHELL SHELL
11:25 Vanderbilt Bhangra Dores (India) TEENS UNITED STAGE
11:40 Madison Community Center Step Team TEENS UNITED STAGE
12:00 Celebrate Nashville Parade! Begins at the PARTHENON entrance and proceeds to the FESTIVAL STAGE
12:15 Welcome Ceremony FESTIVAL BANDSHELL STAGE
12:45 Jam Band All-Stars (USA) TEENS UNITED STAGE
12:50 Glencliff HS & Wright Mariachi Bands (Mexico) CHILDREN’S STAGE
1:00 Danza Azteca (Mexican Aztec) CAFE STAGE
1:00 MD & Cobalt Blue (Reggae/Roots) WORLD MARKET STAGE
1:00 TBD  GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
1:00 Ogya World Music Band (Ghana) FESTIVAL BANDSHELL STAGE
1:15 TBD  GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
1:30 Vintage Mandolin Quintet MUSICIAN’S CORNER
1:40 The Jerry Vinett Dixieland Band (USA –  New Orleans Brass) CAFE STAGE
1:45 ILHUICAMINA (Mexico) TEENS UNITED STAGE
1:45 The Drumbinos (Neo-tribal Drum Dance Guinea/Nigeria) CHILDREN’S STAGE
2:00 The Gypsy Hombres (Eastern European – Gypsy Jazz) WORLD MARKET STAGE
2:00 Imer Santiago – Acoustic Stage MUSICIAN’S CORNER
2:10 Chinese Arts Alliance FESTIVAL BANDSHELL STAGE
2:15 Wahida - The Sufi Second Line – Featuring Jonell Mosser MUSICIAN’S CORNER
2:30 “Na hula ua hilo ‘ai i ke aho a ke Aloha” (Native Hawaiian/Polynesia) TEENS UNITED STAGE
2:30 Mawre & Co West African Dance & Drums CAFE STAGE
2:45 Metro Parks Young Actors (Singing the ’60s) CHILDREN’S STAGE
2:55 Madison Community Center Step Team (USA – Step Dance) FESTIVAL BANDSHELL STAGE
3:00 Sarah Jean Kelley – Acoustic Stage MUSICIAN’S CORNER
3:00 TBD GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
3:00 The San Rafael Band WORLD MARKET STAGE
3:05 VCArts (African/Brazilian) TEENS UNITED STAGE
3:15 Upasana Performing Arts Center (India) FESTIVAL BANDSHELL STAGE
3:15 Jim Albert – Festive Piper (Afro-Celt) CAFE STAGE
3:15 Van Divas (China) CHILDREN’S STAGE
3:15 The Fairfield Four MUSICIAN’S CORNER 
3:30 TBD  GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
3:45 BCB & Company (African/American) TEENS UNITED STAGE
3:45 TBD GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
4:00 Holley Maher – Acoustic Stage MUSICIAN’S CORNER 
4:00 Roux de Bayou (Cajun) WORLD MARKET STAGE
4:00 Half Brass (New Orleans Funk) CAFE STAGE
4:05 Royal Lao Classical Dancers FESTIVAL BANDSHELL STAGE
4:15 Coal Train Railroad (Jazz for Children) CHILDREN’S STAGE
4:15 TBD GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
4:15 Griffin House MUSICIAN’S CORNER 
4:45 Rocketown Breakdancers (USA) TEENS UNITED STAGE
4:45 Lalo & Friends (Latin Salsa) FESTIVAL BANDSHELL STAGE
5:00 TBD GLOBAL VILLAGE STAGE
5:10 TBD MUSICIAN’S CORNER
5:50 Dance Party TEENS UNITED STAGE